🌾 Welcome to StableBread’s Newsletter!

Root Insurance (NASDAQ: ROOT) is a Columbus-based personal auto carrier that uses smartphone telematics and machine learning to price drivers.

The market has rerated Root several times since 2023:

ROOT: Stock Performance

  • The stock traded near $4 in 2023 with the company nearly dead and combined ratios above 150%.

  • It climbed to ~$163 by 2025 as the underwriting model turned around and partnerships with Carvana, Hyundai, Toyota, and Experian scaled.

  • By March 2026 it had fallen to ~$44 after the Q4 2025 call flagged lower 2026 net income on planned growth spending (among other reasons).

It now sits at ~$60 after Q1 2026 (May 6, 2026) reported record net income of $35.9M, an annualized ROE of 47%, and a 91.4% net combined ratio.

The board also authorized a $75M share repurchase, the first in company history. Two days earlier, the company refinanced a $200M term loan at ~225 bps lower interest cost.

Root’s story is only getting started. This write-up covers the company’s value proposition and whether the setup at current prices is an asymmetric opportunity worth sizing into.

What Root Does

Root underwrites personal auto insurance in 36 states covering ~80% of the U.S. population, with a small renters book in 9 states:

ROOT: Geographic Expansion (Q1 2026)

Co-founder Alex Timm has been CEO since the 2015 founding.

The pitch from day one has been that smartphone telematics (braking, turning, speed, time of day, phone handling) lets Root segment driver risk better than the industry's pool-based rating plans.

Distribution runs through two channels:

  1. Direct (54% of Q1 2026 new writings): App, web, and performance marketing. Customers find Root through search, social, or referral and complete a 2-4 week test drive (or skip it for an immediate quote based on traditional variables).

  2. Partnerships (46% of Q1 2026 new writings): Embedded integrations with Carvana, Hyundai Capital America, Toyota, and Experian, plus a fast-growing independent agent platform across 15,000+ agents and 5,000+ agencies.

Carrier subsidiaries are Root Insurance Company and Root Property & Casualty.

In Texas, Root writes business through a "fronting" arrangement with Redpoint County Mutual, meaning Redpoint holds the Texas license and issues the policy while Root assumes the underwriting risk through reinsurance.

The Root app has been downloaded ~17M times and has collected 36B miles of driving data. That data set is the key asset behind the pricing models.

Auto Insurance Economics

Before getting further into Root's specific numbers, here's the basics on how auto insurance economics work.

The combined ratio is the single most important metric in P&C insurance:

Combined Ratio = Loss Ratio + LAE Ratio + Expense Ratio

where:

  • Loss Ratio: Incurred losses divided by earned premium.

  • LAE Ratio: Loss adjustment expense (cost to handle claims) divided by earned premium.

  • Expense Ratio: Everything else (marketing, technology, G&A, commissions) divided by earned premium.

Under 100% means underwriting profit. Above 100% means an underwriting loss.

Insurers often transfer some of their risk to reinsurers (they take on part of the policy risk in exchange for a share of the premium).

Metrics shown "gross" are before reinsurance. Metrics shown "net" are after. Higher retention (keeping more of the risk in-house) means more required capital and more earnings volatility.

Insurers also earn investment income on float, which is premiums collected but not yet paid out in claims sitting on the balance sheet and earning returns. Compounding float is how Berkshire (BRK) built itself.

Auto insurance is also cyclical. In hard markets (like 2022-2024), claims costs run ahead of premiums, so insurers file for rate increases to catch up.

In soft markets (where the industry sits today), pricing has caught up, profits are up, and competitors get aggressive with rate cuts and marketing to chase market share.

The carriers that hold underwriting discipline through the soft market compound book value through the cycle.

The Underlying Story

Root reported Q1 2026 results on May 6, 2026, for the quarter ending March 31, 2026.

Root saw $35.9M of net income, up from $18.4M y/y, on a 91.4% net combined ratio that improved 4.2 points from Q1 2025. Adjusted EBITDA was $56.8M. Annualized ROE landed near 47%.

Gross premiums written came in at $389M, down 5.3% y/y on a tough tariff-inflated comp from Q1 2025. Gross premiums earned grew 7.5% to $370M.

The Q1 2026 shareholder letter packages the y/y inflection across six core metrics:

ROOT: Key Quarterly Metrics (Q1 2026)

Combined Ratios

The headline Q1 2026 numbers were a company record. But the peer context and underlying mechanics are more nuanced.

Progressive (PGR) reported a Q1 2026 combined ratio of 86.4%, with full-year 2025 at 88.8%.

Allstate (ALL) reported a Q1 2026 auto recorded combined ratio of 81.9%. Stripping out favorable prior-year reserve releases worth 8.8 points plus catastrophe losses (to show ongoing earnings power excluding volatile items), Allstate's separately disclosed "underlying" combined ratio was 89.5%.

ROOT: Combined Ratio vs. PGR & ALL (Quarterly; Non-Adjusted)

Most relevant for an insurtech comparison, Lemonade (LMND) reported a Q1 2026 net loss ratio of 63%, down from 82% y/y. Net loss for the quarter was $35.8M on $258M of revenue.

Lemonade doesn't report combined ratio in the same format as other P&C carriers and cedes 31% of premiums to reinsurers (down from 55% in Q1 2025), so direct comparison is messy. Plus Lemonade is still posting GAAP losses while Root is posting record profits.

However, we can compare Root’s Q1 2026 gross loss ratio of 54.5% to Lemonade’s, which has hovered around 62% over the last few quarters:

ROOT: Gross Loss Ratio vs. LMND (Quarterly)

Root underwrites the same dollar of premium with fewer losses than Lemonade, which is evidence the pricing model is producing real economic value.

Root’s Real Profitability

Root's Q1 included $18.5M of favorable prior period development (PPD), disclosed directly in the Q1 2026 10-Q.

The release was driven by lower-than-expected losses from accident year 2025 and additional subrogation recoveries (process by which an insurer collects from the at-fault party's insurer after paying out its own claim).

PPD is a one-time boost from prior reserves turning out to be too conservative. It doesn’t reflect current-period business performance.

That $18.5M is ~5.1 points of net premiums earned, or ~51% of the $35.9M of reported net income. Stripping it out, Root's underlying accident-period combined ratio is closer to 96.5% (91.4% reported + 5.1 points of favorable PPD).

On a comparable basis, Progressive runs at ~86%, Allstate's underlying is 89.5%, and Root's underlying is ~96.5%.

The interesting nuance is that Root's net loss and LAE ratio of 62.2% beats Progressive's implied net loss and LAE ratio of ~66%. Where Root lags is the expense ratio of 29.2%, noticeably above Progressive's ~20%.

Root's pricing engine works—the company just spends more per dollar of premium on marketing, technology, and G&A than mature peers do, because it's still early and scaling.

That gap closes over time as/if the book grows and fixed costs spread across more premium.

Reserves Are Shrinking While Book Grows

The reserve balance (total dollars set aside on the balance sheet to pay future claims) dropped from $483.6M at December 31, 2025 to $472.7M at March 31, 2026, even as Root grew policies in force 9% y/y.

Reserves should normally grow alongside the book, since more policies mean more potential future claims.

A shrinking reserve balance during growth suggests management is drawing down a cushion, which lifts current earnings but limits how much future PPD can be released at the same scale.

CFO Megan Binkley said on the May 6, 2026 call that Root runs a full reserve analysis every month rather than only at quarter-end, so quarterly numbers reflect current claims data with no lag.

Auto is also a short-tailed line (most claims settle within months, not years), which makes reserve estimates inherently more reliable than longer-tail lines like commercial liability.

But Root now transfers only ~2% of premiums to reinsurers (down from ~30% in 2023). With almost no reinsurance buffer, any inadequate reserves hit the income statement directly.

Seasonality and the Year Ahead

Q1 is seasonally the lowest loss ratio quarter for any personal auto carrier (winter driving means fewer miles).

Management guided to a mid-60s loss ratio for Q2 and Q3 and the top end of the 60-65% target range for Q4. The full-year combined ratio will likely settle in the mid-90s.

The longer trajectory of Root's net combined ratio captures the magnitude of the model's turnaround:

ROOT: Net Combined Ratio (Quarterly)

One quality-of-earnings note worth flagging: Q1 2026 net income of $35.9M generated only $9.3M of operating cash flow, versus $26.8M of operating cash flow on $18.4M of net income in Q1 2025.

The gap is mostly the $18.5M PPD release (which is non-cash) plus net cash paid out for prior-period claims exceeding new claims incurred. The accounting releases boosted reported earnings but didn't put cash in the bank this quarter.

Reinsurance Retention Shift

Insurers transfer portions of their book to reinsurers to manage volatility and capital requirements. The trade-off is that ceding premium also gives up profit. Over time, confident underwriters keep more of their own book.

Root has shifted meaningfully on this. Premiums transferred to reinsurers fell from $67.6M in Q2 2023 to just $6.6M in Q1 2026.

The company has gone from giving up ~30%+ of premiums earned to ~2%. Almost the entire book is now retained:

ROOT: Ceded Premiums Earned (Quarterly)

Keeping more risk in-house also means Root has to hold more capital inside its licensed insurance subsidiaries to satisfy state regulators. These minimums (called risk-based capital (RBC) requirements) scale with how much risk a carrier underwrites.

Root reported $311.6M of unencumbered capital (cash held at the parent level, outside the insurance subsidiaries and available for general corporate use) at March 31, 2026, down slightly from $312M at year-end 2025.

This is the structural change in Root's risk profile that's most under-discussed. The headline numbers benefit from no ceding fees, but Root now carries the full volatility tail with no reinsurance buffer if losses develop adversely.

Float Economics

The reason float matters is that an insurer with disciplined underwriting effectively borrows from policyholders for free. Premium dollars come in, sit invested, and pay claims later. Done right, both the underwriting margin and the investment yield are profit.

Root's invested asset base at Q1 2026 was $471.5M in fixed maturities, with another $597.2M in cash and equivalents and $11.7M in restricted cash. Q1 2026 net investment income was $8.7M.

The Q1 10-Q shows the bulk of the portfolio is investment-grade fixed maturities (U.S. Treasuries, agencies, corporates, municipals, asset-backed securities) with relatively short duration.

Across cash plus investments of ~$1.08B, an $8.7M quarterly run-rate annualizes to a blended yield near 3.2%, broadly in line with current Treasury and short-duration fixed income markets.

Total investments grew from $220.4M in Q1 2024 to $471.5M today, more than double in two years. As the book scales and retention stays high, the float grows alongside it.

Every incremental $100M of invested assets adds another ~$3-4M of annualized pre-tax investment income at current yields.

For a sub-$1B market cap insurer, this is a real and underappreciated tailwind that compounds quietly on top of underwriting profitability.

Revenue Growth and Distribution

How Root grows from here matters as much as how it underwrites. The recent data is mixed.

Premium growth has decelerated over the last year, with the dollar add to premiums in force falling ~90% y/y.

The table below shows the trend across Root's key top-line metrics, which matters more than the headline $35.9M of net income:

Quarter

PIF y/y

Premiums in Force y/y

Avg. premium/policy y/y

Net premiums earned y/y

Q1 2025

13.1%

23.2%

8.9%

39.5%

Q2 2025

12.1%

19.0%

6.2%

34.9%

Q3 2025

14.5%

16.2%

1.5%

28.9%

Q4 2025

16.2%

12.3%

-3.3%

22.6%

Q1 2026

9.2%

1.9%

-6.7%

13.2%

Here’s how to read this table:

  • PIF: Count of active customer policies.

  • Premiums in force: Annual premium across all of those policies, a balance figure measured at a point in time (like a balance sheet item).

  • Average premium per policy: Annual premium each customer pays on average (Premiums in force divided by PIF).

  • Net premiums earned: Actual revenue recognized in the quarter, a flow figure that lags premiums in force because earned premium recognizes the policy over its 6-12 month term.

The deceleration is also visible q/q:

ROOT: Premiums in Force (Quarterly)

Premiums in force growth fell from 23.2% to 1.9% y/y in five quarters. Premium per policy went from 8.9% growth to -6.7% decline over the same window.

Management’s Growth Explanations

Management offered three explanations on the May 6, 2026 earnings call:

  1. Q1 2025 was inflated by a vehicle-sales pull-forward on tariff news, making the y/y comp artificially hard.

  2. Better risk segmentation is intentionally pricing existing customers lower, lifting lifetime value while shrinking the average premium dollar.

  3. Direct channel slowed in Q1 2026 as competitors increased marketing spend and cut rates. Root chose discipline over chasing returns it didn't believe were there.

Tariff news

The tariff comp explanation holds for gross premiums written, where Q1 2025 was a one-quarter spike. But premiums in force is a balance, not a flow.

Even if Q1 2025 was inflated, the other three quarters of 2025 should have kept adding premium at a normal pace (they didn’t).

Premiums in force grew only ~$30M over the trailing 12 months. The prior 12 months added ~$275M. That's a 90% drop in dollar adds, way more than a single-quarter tariff blip can explain.

The tariff comp explains some of the gross written miss, but doesn't reach the magnitude of the premiums in force slowdown.

Better risk segmentation

The premium per policy decline is more defensible. A $1,400 policy at a 65% loss ratio keeps 35% of the premium as gross margin ($490). A $1,600 policy at a 70% loss ratio keeps 30% ($480).

And because the cheaper customer is more likely to stay, that small per-year profit advantage gets multiplied over a longer customer lifetime, which lifts LTV.

The Q1 2026 earnings call backs this directly. CEO Alex Timm said lifetime value per quote improved ~15% in the quarter despite the falling average premium.

But it's still a headwind to the reported top line, and the framing only validates over the next 12-24 months as actual retention data comes in.

Direct channels

On the direct channel discipline: sales and marketing spend dropped to $27.3M from $51.5M y/y, a $24M y/y quarterly pullback almost entirely from direct.

Competitors chasing growth at the bottom of the underwriting cycle will eventually pay for it with worse loss ratios. Root's bet is that staying disciplined now positions the company to take share when the cycle turns.

So the dollar slowdown is real, but the math is mostly management's own choice. Premium per policy decline (better risk segmentation) accounts for ~75% of the deceleration. The remaining ~25% is the direct channel pullback.

Overall, the question isn't whether the slowdown is explained. It's whether the intentional trade-offs pay off in better LTV and share gains over the next 12-24 months.

Distribution and the Five Growth Levers

Even with the slowdown, the growth plan from here is built on five distinct levers:

logo

Subscribe to StableBread's Research to keep reading!

Full access to this write-up and every future one. Cancel anytime.

View Plans

Subscribe to unlock:

  • 1-3 write-ups per week
  • Periodic industry, market, and thematic research
  • Financial models behind most write-ups
  • Full archive of all past research

Reply

Avatar

or to participate

Keep Reading